New Connecticut Condo Laws To Go Into Affect Oct. 1
[…] 11. Concerned says:

    Is it against the law to have a family member of a hired person by the condo,who does the financials, be the person that does the financial audit?

    Thanks
    MP

  12. Concerned says:

    Can an owner of a condo unit have a representative attend board meetings and speak about issues? The board says they can’t. Only owners may speak. Is this legal, or has legislation been passed to allow representatives speak?

    • There is no law on this issue. It is totally at your board’s discretion.

      • Mark says:

        Then what good is Chapter 828, Section 47-250(b)(1) that states: “Meetings shall be open to the unit owners and to a representative designated by any unit owner except during executive sessions.” What value does said ‘representation’ have?

  13. Gwen Thiele says:

    What % do you need to ratify a special assessment?

  14. Nancy R. Toth says:

    Is there a law or a guideline that requires/suggests how often an audit or a financial review must be done?