Ask Atty. Pat: Who Is Responsible In Case Of Damage To Condo Unit?
[…] The mission of the Commission is to provide “well-conceived and well drafted legislation that brings clarity and stability.” Although the Connecticut legislature did not adopt the comments that accompany the Uniform Act, Connecticut courts have recognized that the comments provide insight as to the intent of the drafters.

Readers of the Connecticut Common Interest Act might notice that there is an apparent discrepancy in the allocation of responsibility for the repair of units. Section 47-249 (a) states that “each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit.” Section 47-255 (h) (1) states that ‘[a}ny portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association.”