Ask Atty. Pat: Who Is Responsible In Case Of Damage To Condo Unit?
[…] Readers of the Connecticut Common Interest Act might notice that there is an apparent discrepancy in the allocation of responsibility for the repair of units. Section 47-249 (a) states that “each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit.” Section 47-255 (h) (1) states that ‘[a}ny portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association.” Because the Association is required to insure portions of the unit under Section 47-255 (a), this subsection (c) makes the Association responsible for the repair and replacement of those portions of the unit in the event of a casualty loss. The subsection (c) continues, “the cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves, regardless of whether such excess is the result of the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, is a common expense.”

Actually, there is no discrepancy. Section 47-249 (a) applies for maintenance, replacement and repair that results from ordinary wear and tear. Section 47-255(h) (1) applies to repair and replacement that results from a casualty loss.