Hartford Woodland House: Condo Owner Squares Off With Noted Board Member
[…] Under Subsection 47-250(b)(1)(D), discussions about bids or proposals can be held in executive session, even if the discussion is being conducted by the board.  The vote to accept a bid or approve a contract must, however, be taken in an open meeting.

Attorney Perlstein’s words above, highlighted in yellow, refer to executive sessions. But the Woodland House Board of Directors wasn’t meeting in executive session in Bill Cibes’s home on April 24th, 2012, when five board members conferred with the carpet vendor, since Section 47-250 specifies that executive sessions may only be held during a regular or special meeting of the board or a committee.

Dr. Cibes goes on to point out that, “a gathering of board members at which the board members do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board” (emphasis provided by Dr. Cibes).

To this, I ask: What were five board members doing in Dr. Cibes’s home on April 24th, meeting with the vendor to whom the Board had awarded a contract for twelve floors of carpet at the Woodland House (worth $180,000), if not to conduct association business?

I quote from Section 47-250 [2], which states: “The executive board and its members may not use incidental or social gatherings of board members or any other method to evade the open meeting requirements of this section.”

Once again, I maintain that the meeting that took place in Dr. Cibes’s condominium on Tuesday, April 24th (with five board members and the carpet vendor) was an unlawful evasion of the open meeting requirements of Connecticut’s Common Interest Ownership Act.