Hartford Woodland House: Condo Owner Squares Off With Noted Board Member
[…] (emphasis added) As our legal counsel advised: “Committees that only recommend are not subject to the open meeting rules.” (emphasis added) Our Bylaws reinforce the CIOA provision: Section 14.1 of our Bylaws states: “All meetings of the Board of Directors and of committees thereof at which action is to be taken by vote of such meeting shall be open to the Unit Owners.” (emphasis added)

Moreover, although Dr. Stern quoted in her column a portion of Section 47-250(b)(2), she omitted the first sentence of that subsection: “For purposes of this section, a gathering of board members at which the board members do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board” (emphasis added) – a sentence which reinforces the counsel given to us by Atty. Perlstein.

The Board and its various committees and task groups have consistently acted pursuant to this advice of legal counsel and the provisions of CIOA and the association’s Bylaws.

II.