Hartford Woodland House: Condo Owner Squares Off With Noted Board Member
[…] That open workshop occurred on May 15th.

d. Meanwhile, the Board had provided copies of the RFP specs to Dr. Stern after the April 17th Board meeting, and she (or another unit owner) contacted a second manufacturer. The second manufacturer contacted the original vendor, who asked on April 30th if that manufacturer might make a presentation to an open workshop. That presentation occurred on May 10th.

The operative question is “what does it mean to conduct association business?” as provided in Section 47-250(b)(2) of the CIOA. The plain meaning of Section 47-250(b)(2), which states that “For purposes of this section, a gathering of board members at which the board members do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board” is that a Board or a committee conducts association business when it makes a decision, or acts, as laid out in Section 47-250(b). The Board acted on April 17th at a Special Meeting.